Tactical buyer

Also known as: our supply supplier

What does your day look like as a Tactical buyer?

Financial/Business Controller

Here we go again:

 

It’s that time again: this week is full of meetings with international suppliers who visit our location in Berkel-Enschot. As Tactical Buyer you are responsible for optimizing the operational and tactical purchasing process. You are continuously looking for improvements and cost savings. So this week is full of opportunities! You have prepared these days well; you have mapped all internal procurement needs and know exactly which (framework) agreements you want to draw up and conclude. This gives you energy: establishing and maintaining relationships with suppliers.

After these meetings in the morning, you start your daily monitoring of current orders. You coordinate with the Strategic Purchasing Officer whether contractual obligations and established KPIs are being met and realized. Are the ordered machine parts available in time to meet the planning? Are there (price) deviations compared to the order moment? You have your analysis ready. Time to inform the Project Manager: at one project everything is running smoothly. And for another project you will have to take measures. You’ve already got them down on paper.

Your working day is almost over, but not before you have taken on board the technical purchasing advice from your colleague Work Planner during your commercial evaluation. You approve a number of quotations; those five shuttles are on order. Tomorrow brings another day full of opportunities!

How you get things moving


We offer

A completely new supermarket experience. Huh, what?! Really.

 

Once you come to work at Lan Handling, shopping will never be the same again. From that day on you pick up cans, jars, pouches everywhere. And always that check: yes, we also handle this product with our machines! But, of course, that’s not all:

Lan Handling
  • arrow-checkmarkA working environment full of opportunities to develop further. Any training wishes? Discuss it with your supervisor and get started.
  • arrow-checkmarkA desk with a view! Plus good coffee.
  • arrow-checkmarkIn addition to 25 vacation days, you also get 13 days paid leave. So, you have enough time to do fun things in addition to your work.
  • arrow-checkmark8% holiday allowance.
  • arrow-checkmarkFlexible working hours, so that you can make time for sports, hobbies or just to take your children to school quietly in the morning.
  • arrow-checkmarkAn annual profit-sharing benefit. Because we feel that we do it together and everyone contributes to a positive result for the organisation, you also benefit from a financially successful year.
  • arrow-checkmarkGood travel expenses.
  • arrow-checkmarkJoin us for a quad ride, a tandem ride to the Trappist monastery or shine during one of the other fun activities organised by our staff association.

You apply easily via this website.

arrow-process

Screening. Within three days you know whether you are selected for an interview.

arrow-process

You drop by for a cup of coffee. Ask us all your questions.

arrow-process

We make you a suitable offer.

arrow-process

Welcome to Lan. Your career boost starts here!

arrow-process

Questions? More info? Get in touch!

Eline de Labie

HRM Officer

Eline de Labie

T +31 13 207 75 58
E eline.delabie@lanhandling.com

Apply for this position

Tactical Buyer
Tilburg| mbo / hbo | 40 hours

    Upload your resume