Hardware Engineer (Tilburg)

Also known as: our 'positive' electric charge

What does your day look like?

Hardware Engineer

When you were younger, you worked for hours at home on your self-built radio-controlled car or the electrical operation of your fischertechnik robot?

 

During the multidisciplinary kick-off meeting, where your colleagues from the mechanical, software and assembly departments are also present, this passion for technology emerges once again!

As a Hardware Engineer you are responsible for the complete electrical design of our handling systems up to and including the best position for the control cabinets. In this meeting you share your ideas and then the complete project plan is discussed. 

Back at your desk, you briefly go through the project with your experienced Hardware Engineer colleagues and start with the design. You look closely at possible improvements through standardization, you ensure a reduction in lead time and you come up with product innovations. At the end of the day, you will discuss progress with the project manager so that he is up-to-date for tomorrow’s meeting.

Before you go home, you will take a look in the production hall to check out that big project you’ve been working on for weeks. Lucky you. The software colleagues are just preparing for the FAT. Cool to actually see that machine in action!

How you get things moving:


We offer

A completely new supermarket experience. Huh, what?! Really.

 

Once you come to work at Lan Handling, shopping will never be the same again. From that day on you pick up cans, jars, pouches everywhere. Just to check: yes, we also handle this product with our machines! But, of course, that’s not all.

Financial/Business Controller
  • arrow-checkmarkA working environment full of opportunities to develop further. Good idea? Any training wishes? Discuss it with your supervisor and get started.
  • arrow-checkmarkA desk with a view! And good coffee.
  • arrow-checkmarkAn annual profit-sharing benefit. Because we feel that we do it together and everyone contributes to a positive result for the organisation, you also benefit from a financially successful year.
  • arrow-checkmarkFlexible working hours, so that you can make time for sports, hobbies or just to take your children to school quietly in the morning.
  • arrow-checkmarkIn addition to 25 vacation days, you also get 13 days paid leave. So, you have enough time to do fun things in addition to your work.
  • arrow-checkmarkGood travel expenses.
  • arrow-checkmarkJoin us for a Trabant ride, a tandem ride to the Trappist monastery or shine during one of the other fun activities organised by our staff association.
  • arrow-checkmarkTasty treats when someone's birthday ... or when you have sold a cool project again!

You apply easily via this website.

arrow-process

Screening. Within three days you know whether you are selected for an interview.

arrow-process

You drop by for a cup of coffee. Ask us all your questions.

arrow-process

We make you a suitable offer.

arrow-process

Welcome to Lan. Your career boost starts here!

arrow-process

Questions? Please contact us!

Give us a call. Or use Whatsapp. We are happy to tell you about this awesome job!

HR Officer

Eline de Labie

Manager Engineering

Tom Verhagen

Apply for this position!

Hardware Engineer
Tilburg |mbo or hbo | 40 uur

    Upload your resume