Financial/Business Controller

Also known as: our financial strategist

What does your day look like as Finance/Business Controller?

Financial/Business Controller

Roll up your sleeves!

 

The month-end closing is just around the corner and that means: work to be done. You will process the input from the two Lan locations and different departments and check everything thoroughly. Your report serves as important management information and is shared with the parent company Hydratec. Good, that work is in progress.

After the break you have a meeting with the Manager Sales to discuss the budgets and forecast of this department. You know that a number of international trade fairs have been canceled and that has financial consequences. You have listed a few of points of interest that you want to share.

Back at your workplace, a project manager is at your desk. For a large project in America, a line is being built in the production hall. While retrieving the latest status, you saw a few outliers in the booked hours of the engineers and technicians. You now know why!

Almost time to go home. But, not before you have worked out your improvement proposal in a few short slides: from next month we will fully automate those billable hours sheets, if it is up to you!

How you get things moving


We offer

A completely new supermarket experience. Huh, what?! Really.

 

Once you come to work at Lan Handling, shopping will never be the same again. From that day on you pick up cans, jars, pouches everywhere. And always that check: yes, we also handle this product with our machines! But, of course, that’s not all:

  • arrow-checkmarkA working environment full of opportunities to develop further. Any training wishes? Discuss it with your supervisor and get started.
  • arrow-checkmarkYoung and informal team.
  • arrow-checkmarkIn addition to 25 vacation days, you also get 13 days paid leave. So, you have enough time to do fun things in addition to your work.
  • arrow-checkmark8% holiday allowance.
  • arrow-checkmarkFlexible working hours, so that you can make time for sports, hobbies or just to take your children to school quietly in the morning.
  • arrow-checkmarkAn annual profit-sharing benefit. Because we feel that we do it together and everyone contributes to a positive result for the organisation, you also benefit from a financially successful year.
  • arrow-checkmarkGood travel expenses.
  • arrow-checkmarkJoin us for a quad ride, a tandem ride to the Trappist monastery or shine during one of the other fun activities organised by our staff association.

You apply easily via this website.

arrow-process

Screening. Within three days you know whether you are selected for an interview.

arrow-process

You drop by for a cup of coffee. Ask us all your questions.

arrow-process

We make you a suitable offer.

arrow-process

Welcome to Lan. Your career boost starts here!

arrow-process

Questions? Get in touch!

Give us a call. Or use whatsapp.

 

We are happy to discuss your career options at Lan.

Nicole Chlebik

Manager Finance

Nicole Chlebik

Apply for this position

Finance/Business Controller
Tilburg| hbo | 40 hours

    Upload your resume

    Applied for this position? We will forward your information to Robert Walters. They take care of the follow-up of this vacancy.