Electrician

Also known as: the person who brings the energy boost

What does your day look like?

At least not wireless.

 

As an electrical engineer you are part of a project team that consists of mechanical, electrical and software specialists. New projects are always first built in our own production hall. Following the drawing and instructions, you are responsible for the cabling and connection of the instrumentation and control boxes of our machines. And together with your software colleague, you perform the I/O test of the system. 

If everything works as expected, then it’s time to pack your bags. Because you also connect the wires on site.

How you get things moving

MBO study

Electrical Engineering.

Abroad

3 to 4 times a year for a few weeks.

3 - 5 years' work experience

in machine building, utility or residential construction.

Fluent in

both Dutch and English.


We offer

A completely new supermarket experience. Huh, what?! Really.

 

Once you come to work at Lan Handling, you can never go shopping normally again. From that moment you turn cans, pots, meal bags everywhere. Just to check: yes, we also handle this product with our machines! But, of course, that’s not all.

  • arrow-checkmarkA working environment full of opportunities to develop further. Good idea? Any training wishes? Discuss it with your supervisor and get started.
  • arrow-checkmarkA brand new building. With good coffee.
  • arrow-checkmarkDo you work on site at a customer? Then we have an excellent reimbursement scheme.
  • arrow-checkmarkIn addition to 25 vacation days, you also get 13 days paid leave. So you have enough time to do fun things in addition to your work.
  • arrow-checkmark8% holiday allowance.
  • arrow-checkmarkFlexible working hours, so that you can make time for sports, hobbies or just to take your children to school quietly in the morning.
  • arrow-checkmarkAn annual profit-sharing benefit. Because we feel that we do it together and everyone contributes to a positive result for the organisation, you also benefit from a financially successful year.
  • arrow-checkmarkGood travel expenses.
  • arrow-checkmarkJoin us for a Trabant ride, a tandem ride to the Trappist monastery or shine during one of the other fun activities organised by our staff association.
  • arrow-checkmarkTasty treats when someone's birthday ... or when we have sold a cool project again!

You apply easily via this website.

arrow-process

Screening. Within three days you know whether you are selected for an interview.

arrow-process

You drop by for a cup of coffee. Ask us all your questions.

arrow-process

We make you a suitable offer.

arrow-process

Welcome to Lan. Your career boost starts here!

arrow-process

Questions? Get in touch!

Give us a call. Or use whatsapp.

 

We are happy to tell you everything about this great job.

Recruiter

Egbert van der Meijs

Apply for this position

Electrician
Tilburg | mbo | 40 hours

Upload your resume