Commissioning Software Engineer

Also known as: the one who dot the i's and cross the t's

What does your day look like?

Commissioning Software Engineer

Look, there's your cab. Right on time!

 

Just to be sure: we will not pick you up by taxi on the trips to and from the office in the Netherlands. But tonight, you’re flying to Australia for a few weeks and you shouldn’t miss that flight. As a Commissioning Software Engineer you take over from the colleagues who built and adjusted the production line for stand-up pouches. Now it’s your turn to dot the i’s and cross the t’s.

Running the line 100% smoothly so that commercial production can start: that gives you a kick. You have a keen eye for details. You identify possible bottlenecks in a line and know better than anyone how to solve them. This is also the case today: the movement of the robot head with pouches through the in-line dryer can be adjusted slightly, so that the optimal drying result is achieved.

Great job. Now production can be increased at the beginning of next week. You seem to meet the deadline for the production start! You can already schedule a digital meeting with the Head Operator, for when you are back at the office in two weeks. You agree that you will then look at the line together with a smart AR tool, to discuss the first experiences.

But first… a day off tomorrow. Time to see the Twelve Apostles on the Great Ocean Road firsthand!

How you get things moving:


We offer

A completely new supermarket experience. Huh, what ?! Really.

 

Once you come to work at Lan Handling, you can never go shopping normally again. From that moment you turn cans, pots and meal bags everywhere. Just before the check: yes, we also trade this product with our machines! But, of course, that’s not all.

Canned food productielijn
  • arrow-checkmarkA working environment full of opportunities to further develop yourself. Good idea? Training wishes? Discuss it with your supervisor and get started.
  • arrow-checkmarkA brand new building. With tasty coffee and a direct view of the production hall.
  • arrow-checkmarkDo you work on site at a customer? Then we have an excellent reimbursement scheme.
  • arrow-checkmarkIn addition to 25 vacation days, you also get 13 days paid leave. So, you have enough time to do fun things in addition to your work.
  • arrow-checkmark8% holiday allowance.
  • arrow-checkmarkFlexible working hours, so that you can make time for sports, hobbies or just to take your children to school quietly in the morning.
  • arrow-checkmarkAn annual profit-sharing benefit. Because we feel that we do it together and everyone contributes to a positive result for the organisation, you also benefit from a financially successful year.
  • arrow-checkmarkJoin us for a Trabant ride, a tandem ride to the Trappist monastery or shine during one of the other fun activities organised by our staff association.
  • arrow-checkmarkTasty Brabant treats when someone's birthday ... or when we have sold a cool project again!

You can easily apply via this website.

arrow-process

We screen. Within five days you will hear if we invite you for an interview.

arrow-process

You drop by for a cup of coffee. Ask us all your questions.

arrow-process

We make you a suitable offer.

arrow-process

Welcome at Lan. Your career boost starts here!

arrow-process

Questions? Get in touch! Call us. Or use whatsapp.

Jorgen Kocx - Supervisor Software Engineering

Supervisor Software - Electrical Engineering

Jörgen Kocx

Apply for this position

Commissioning Software Engineer
Tilburg | hbo | 40 hours

    Upload your resume